Home
Our Books
About Us
Terms Policies
Glossary
Links and Resources

TEXAS BIOGRAPHY SELECTIONS

(NOTE: All books subject to prior sale)

Author: Charles Carver
Title: Brann and the Iconoclast
Description: University of Texas, 1957. First Edition. Red clothbound hardcover shows little visible wear. Dust jacket colors remain bright and vibrant. Jacket is not price clipped. Some wear to head of jacket's spine. 196 pages, with index and source materials cited. Binding is tight and straight. Previous owner's attractive bookplate to front endpaper. A solid first edition copy in attractive dust wrapper. For Sale
Item No: 006695 Price: $25.00

Quantity:
Check out now

Author: Brownson Malsch
Title: Captain M. T. Gonzaullas: Lone Wolf -The Only Texas Ranger Captain of Spanish Descent
Description: Shoal Creek Publishers, 1980. First Edition. 224 pages. Hardcover volume in very good condition in like dust jacket. Shows minor edge wear and the spine is slightly cocked. Serving from 1920 to 1951, Captain Lone Wolf Gonzaullas's style of operation made him a legend in his own lifetime.
For Sale
Item No: 007049 Price: $45.00

Quantity:
Check out now

Author: Karen Harden McCracken
Title: Connie Hagar: the Life History of a Texas Birdwatcher
Description: Texas A & M University Press, 1986. First Edition. Signed by Author Signed by McCracken on front endpaper. A unique biography of Connie Hagar penned by a fellow bird lover who learned birding from Connie Hagar. Book and jacket show little wear. 296 pages, with index. Contents clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and straight. For Sale
Item No: 007117 Price: $20.00

Quantity:
Check out now

Author: Wilson M. Hudon (editor)
Title: Diamond Bessie & the Shepherds (Texas Folklore Society No. 36)
Description: Encino Press, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover shows little visible wear, in clean bright dust jacket. Jacket is price clipped, otherwise fine. No remainder marks. The Texas Folklore Society's annual volume, made up of fifteen fascinating articles. "A Texas Folk Drama: The Diamond Bessie Murder Trial" by James W. Byrd discusses the folk drama played out each year in Jefferson, Texas. "Julia Nott Waugh on Los Pastores" by John Igo comprises an intimate interview that Igo had with Waugh in 1955. "Semana Santa in Seville" by Charles B. Martin is an analysis of Holy Week festivities in Seville. Sara Clark provided "The Decoration of Graves in Central Texas with Seashells". "The Cotton Gin" by E.J. Rissmann chronicles the cotton gins in Texas in the early 20th century. "Log Cabins to Sunday Houses" by Esther L. Mueller describes the evolution of Sunday houses in Fredericksburg. "Black Easter: April 14, 1935" by Sylvia Grider is an eyewitness account of the devistating dust storm in Pampa, TX. The use of preaching and religous seizures by humorists at camp meetings is analyzed in "The Camp Meeting Sketch in Old Southwest Humor" by Bill F. Fowler. E. Hudson Long provided "Politics in O. Henry's Stories" and Kyra Jones writes about the role of "Myth in The Winter of Our Discontent". Ann Miller Carpenter makes a very inclusive survey of protest songs in "The Railroad in American Folk Song 1865-1920". The evolution of two types of folk tales are detailed in "The Professor Who Didn't Get His Grades in: A Traveling Anecdote" by James T. Bratcher and "Unequivoal Justice" by J.T. McCullen Jr. "Marriage Customs in Thessaly and Macedonia" by Pina S. Sturdivant and "The Johannesburg Mine Dances" by Martin Staples Shockley round out the series. Brief bios of each contributor are given. 158 pages, with index, in unread condition. Binding is tight and straight. For Sale
Item No: 006522 Price: $17.00

Quantity:
Check out now

Author: John C. Duval, Edited By Mabel Major & Rebecca W. Smith
Title: Early Times in Texas, Or the Adventures of Jack Dobell
Description: University of Nebraska Press, 1986. First Thus. Illustrated by Jerry Bywaters Unread softcover volume. Illustrated wraps show little wear. First Bison printing. 284 pages. Contents are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. For Sale
Item No: 006987 Price: $12.00

Quantity:
Check out now

Author: W. Ernest Thompson
Title: From the Grass Roots: a Land Man's Story
Description: Steck-Werlick, 1969. First Edition. Signed by Author Clothbound hardcover shows little wear. Dust jacket shows light edge rubbing, otherwise fine. SIGNED/INSCRIBED warmly by Thompson to a friend and former colleague. 208 pages, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and straight. For Sale
Item No: 006830 Price: $15.00

Quantity:
Check out now

Author: Jack Boyd
Title: If It Ain't Broke
Description: Texas Tech University Press, 1991. First Edition. Signed by Author Blue clothbound hardcover shows little visible wear. Illustrated dust jacket shows some rubbing at spine and foredges. SIGNED/INSCRIBED by Boyd on title page. 130 pages. Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and straight. For Sale
Item No: 006969 Price: $15.00

Quantity:
Check out now

Author: Lewis C. And Judyth W. Rigler
Title: In the Line of Duty: Reflections of a Texas Ranger Private
Description: University of North Texas Press, 1995. Second Edition. Signed by Author Large softcover. Slight corner creasing. 1st printing of the Second Edition. 184 pages in excellent condition. Many photographs. SIGNED/INSCRIBED by both Riglers on half title page. For Sale
Item No: 002106 Price: $18.00

Quantity:
Check out now

Author: Maud Cuney Hare
Title: Norris Wright Cuney: a Tribune of the Black People
Description: Steck Company, 1968. Reprint. Faithful Steck reproduction of the 1913 first edition. Blue clothbound hardcover shows little wear. Illustrated dust jacket is rubbed at foot of spine, otherwise very good. 230 pages. Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and straight. For Sale
Item No: 007024 Price: $30.00

Quantity:
Check out now

Author: Lonnie Houston Webb
Title: One Pastor's Pilgrimage
Description: Nortex Press, 1987. First Edition. Illustrated by Helen Wistrand Signed by Author Near fine hardcover, SIGNED by Webb on front endpaper. Illustrated dust jacket shows a sticker scar from removal of a price sticker at some point in the book's life, otherwise shows little wear. 104 pages. Text is clean and unmarked. The author was born in Kaufman County in 1897 and moved with his family to Utopia, TX in 1906 where he spent much of his young life. For Sale
Item No: 006909 Price: $35.00

Quantity:
Check out now

Author: Octavio Garcia, M.D.
Title: Otros Dias: Memories of "Other Days" From Mexico in Revolution to a Life of Medicine in Texas
Description: 1984. First Edition. Privately Printed, Signed by Author 303 pages. Hardcover in very good condition showing moderate wear to the upper edges of the jacket. The author, born in 1899, participated in the Mexican Revolution as a very young man before attending medical school in the United States. He practiced medicine in McAllen, Texas from 1930 to 1980. The first half of the book covers his early life in Mexico, the last half covers his medical education and practice. For Sale
Item No: 007052 Price: $75.00

Quantity:
Check out now

Author: Richard "Cactus" Pryor
Title: Playback
Description: University of Texas, 1995. First Edition. Signed by Author Black clothbound hardcover shows little wear. SIGNED/INSCRIBED on half-title by Pryor. Previous owner's sticker to front endpaper. 158 pages in fine, unread condition. Binding is tight and straight. Illustrated with photos. For Sale
Item No: 006618 Price: $10.00

Quantity:
Check out now

Author: Jerry Douglas Conn
Title: Preston Smith: the Making of a Texas Governor
Description: Jenkins Publishing Company, 1972. First Edition. Blue cloth covers show little wear. Blue and white illustrated dust jacket shows one closed edge tear and a bit of surface rubbing. 173 pages, with bibliography. Photo illustrations. Contents clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and straight. For Sale
Item No: 007112 Price: $55.00

Quantity:
Check out now

Author: Jerry Douglas Conn
Title: Preston Smith: the Making of a Texas Governor
Description: Jenkins Publishing Company, 1972. First Edition. Blue cloth covers show little wear. Blue and white illustrated dust jacket shows several closed edge tears and some surface rubbing. Jacket is price clipped. 173 pages, with bibliography. Photo illustrations. Contents clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and straight. For Sale
Item No: 007113 Price: $45.00

Quantity:
Check out now

Author: Llerena B. Friend
Title: Sam Houston: the Great Designer
Description: University of Texas, 1969. Covers show light edge rubing, otherwise very good. 394 pages with bibliography and index. Contents clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and straight. For Sale
Item No: 007002 Price: $10.00

Quantity:
Check out now

Author: Farman, Irvin
Title: Standard of the West : the Justin Story (Texas Biography Series, #2)
Description: Texas Christian University Press, 1996. First Edition. Near fine first edition hardcover. 260 pages in excellent,unread condition. Illustrated with photos. Binding is tight and square. For Sale
Item No: 006730 Price: $7.00

Quantity:
Check out now

Author: Madge Thornall Roberts, Foreword By Randolph B. Campbell
Title: Star of Destiny: the Private Life of Sam and Margaret Houston
Description: University of North Texas Press, 1984. First Edition. Blue clothbound hardcover shows little visible wear. Illustrated dust jacket is clean and bright, showing only one edge crease to top edge of back panel. 432 pages, clean and unmarked, with bibliography and index. Binding is tight and straight. For Sale
Item No: 006511 Price: $17.00

Quantity:
Check out now

Author: Bert Almon
Title: The Stubborn Self: Texas Autobiographies
Description: Texas Christian University Press, 2002. First Edition. An analysis of what Texan autobiographies say about the great state of Texas & how being Texan shaped each author's life. Unread hardcover in clean, crisp dust jacket. 419 pages, with index. Binding is tight and straight. Includes discussion on Sallie Reynolds, John A. Lomax, J. Frank Dobie, Gertrude Beasley, Hallie Crawford Stillwell, Jewel Babb, Charley C. White, Annie Mae Hunt, A.C. Greene, William Humphrey, Larry McMurtry, Pat Mora, Gloria Lopez-Stafford, John Phillip Santos, Ray Gonzalez, Mary Karr, & John Houghton Allen. For Sale
Item No: 006743 Price: $25.00

Quantity:
Check out now

Author: Bert Almon
Title: The Stubborn Self: Texas Autobiographies
Description: Texas Christian University Press, 2002. First Edition. An analysis of what Texan autobiographies say about the great state of Texas & how being Texan shaped each author's life. Unread hardcover in clean, crisp dust jacket. 419 pages, with index. Binding is tight and straight. Includes discussion on Sallie Reynolds, John A. Lomax, J. Frank Dobie, Gertrude Beasley, Hallie Crawford Stillwell, Jewel Babb, Charley C. White, Annie Mae Hunt, A.C. Greene, William Humphrey, Larry McMurtry, Pat Mora, Gloria Lopez-Stafford, John Phillip Santos, Ray Gonzalez, Mary Karr, & John Houghton Allen. For Sale
Item No: 006744 Price: $26.00

Quantity:
Check out now

Author: Isaac Joslin Cox
Title: William Belcher Seeley: Founder and First Principal of the San Antonio Academy
Description: Naylor, 1948. First Edition. Very good first edition in blue cloth with silver embossed titles. Shelfwear to spine ends, otherwise very good. 108 pages in excellent condition. Binding is tight and square. For Sale
Item No: 006797 Price: $20.00

Quantity:
Check out now

Payments: We accept Visa & Mastercard, as well as PayPal payments. Checks & Money orders, of course,
are also welcome.

Shipping: Shipping charges are $3.00 for the first book you order and .50 for each additional book ordered.
Domestic shipping is via USPS by MEDIA MAIL (book-rate). This can take up to 14 days for shipments to
the East & West Coasts. Priority Mail is available for a bit higher charge - just request it when you order!
International shipping available, rate based on location and package weight. Please let us know if you have
specialized shipping requirements -- we'll do out best to serve your needs.

Copano Bay Books
PO Box 1992
Fulton, TX 78358-1992
(361)-727-1093
orders@crazybooklady.com


Site last updated 06-22-2005 00:01:58